State Apiary Inspector

I wanted to take a couple minutes to introduce myself. I've taken over as the State Apiary Inspector position for your region from Bob Wellemeyer. Bob retired in 2018.

Originally from Loudoun County, I'm a member of the LBA and have been for the past 3 years. I am now a member of BONS and live in Frederick County.  If you need your apiary inspected please contact me.

Elizabeth Cromer

Apiary Inspector, Northern Region

VA Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services

804-921-3074

Elizabeth.cromer@vdacs.virginia.gov

 

Want to know more about apiary inspections?

http://www.vdacs.virginia.gov/plant-industry-services-beekeeping-apiary-inspection.shtml

 

Here is an extract of the Virginia Bee Law regarding bee hive inspections:

§ 3.2-4407. Certificate of health to accompany bill of sale.

No bees on combs, hives, used beekeeping equipment 
with combs, or appliances may be offered for sale without a certificate of health prepared by the State Apiarist for each specifically identifiable item. The certificate of health must accompany each bill of sale.

(Code 1950, § 3-502; 1966, c. 702, § 3.1-607; 1972, c. 499, § 3.1-610.17; 2008, c. 860.)

§ 3.2-4408. Rearing package bees and queens for sale.

A. No person shall rear package bees or queens for sale without first applying to the State Apiarist for inspection at least once during each summer season.

B. Upon the discovery of any bee diseases, the rearer or seller shall at once cease to ship bees from affected apiaries until the State Apiarist issues a certificate of health for such apiaries.

C. No person engaged in rearing queen bees for sale shall use honey in the making of bee food for use in mailing cages.

(Code 1950, § 3-496; 1966, c. 702, § 3.1-601; 1972, c. 499, §§ 3.1-610.12, 3.1-610.13; 2008, c. 860.)